OxyCODONE Hydrochloride 20mg/ml Injection

OxyCODONE Hydrochloride 20mg/ml Injection

0 Reviews Sold: 0

$300.00$2,000.00

Options
Choose an option
Clear
Add to cart
Buy Now

OxyCODONE Hydrochloride 20mg/ml Injection

OxyCODONE Hydrochloride 20mg/ml Injection: Oxycodone Hydrochloride 10mg/ml Solution for Injection or Infusion
(referred to as Oxycodone Injection in this leaflet)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Oxycodone Injection is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Oxycodone Injection
3. How to use Oxycodone Injection
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Oxycodone Injection
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Oxycodone Injection is and what it is used for
This injection has been prescribed for you by your doctor to relieve moderate to severe pain. It contains the
active ingredient oxycodone which belongs to a group of medicines called strong analgesics or ‘painkillers’.
2. What you need to know before you use Oxycodone Injection
Do not use Oxycodone injection if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to oxycodone, or any of the other ingredients of the injection (listed in section
6);
• have breathing problems, such as severe chronic obstructive lung disease, severe bronchial asthma or
severe respiratory depression. Your doctor will have told you if you have any of these conditions. Symptoms
may include breathlessness, coughing or breathing more slowly or weakly than expected;
• have a condition where the small bowel does not work properly (paralytic ileus) or you have severe pain in
your abdomen;
• have a heart problem after long-term lung disease (cor pulmonale);
• have moderate to severe liver problems. If you have other long-term liver problems you should only use this
injection if recommended by your doctor;
• have ongoing problems with constipation;
• have elevated carbon dioxide levels in the blood.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before treatment with Oxycodone injection if you:
• are elderly or weakened;
• have an under-active thyroid gland (hypothyroidism), as you may need a lower dose;
• have myxoedema (a thyroid disorder with dryness, coldness and swelling (‘puffiness’) of the skin affecting
the face and limbs;
• have a head injury, severe headache or feel sick as this may indicate that the pressure in your skull is
increased;
• have low blood pressure (hypotension);
• have low blood volume (hypovolaemia); this can happen with severe external or internal bleeding, severe
burns, excessive sweating, severe diarrhoea or vomiting;
• have a mental disorder as a result of an infection (toxic psychosis);
• have inflammation of the pancreas (which causes severe pain in the abdomen and back);
• have problems with your gall bladder or bile duct;
• have inflammatory bowel disease;
• have an enlarged prostate gland, which causes difficulty in passing urine (in men);
• have poor adrenal gland function (your adrenal gland is not working properly which may cause symptoms
including weakness, weight loss, dizziness, feeling or being sick), e.g. Addison’s disease;
• have breathing problems such as severe pulmonary disease. Your doctor will have told you if you have this
condition. Symptoms may include breathlessness and coughing;
• have kidney or liver problems;
• have previously suffered from withdrawal symptoms such as agitation, anxiety, shaking or sweating upon
stopping taking alcohol or drugs;
• are or have ever been addicted to alcohol or drugs or have a known opioid dependence;
• have an increased sensitivity to pain;
• need to use increasingly higher doses of Oxycodone to gain the same level of pain relief (tolerance).
If you are going to have an operation, please tell the doctor at the hospital that you are using this medicine.
You may experience hormonal changes while taking this medicine. Your doctor may want to monitor these
changes.
Children and adolescents
Do not give this medicine to children under 18 years the potential benefits are not greater than the risks.
Other medicines and Oxycodone injection
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. If you
use this injection with some other medicines, the effect of this injection or the other medicines may be
changed.
Concomitant use of opioids and benzodiazepines increase the risk of drowsiness, difficulties in breathing
(respiratory depression), coma and may be life-threatening. Because of this, concomitant use should only be
considered when other treatment options are not possible.
However if your doctor does prescribe benzodiazepines or related drugs with opioids the dosage and
duration of concomitant treatment should be limited by your doctor.
Please follow your doctor’s dosage recommendation closely. It could be helpful to inform friends or relatives
to be aware of signs and symptoms stated above. Contact your doctor when experiencing such symptoms.
The risk of side effects increases, if you use antidepressants (such as citalopram, duloxetine, escitalopram, fluoxetine,
fluvoxamine, paroxetine, sertraline, venlafaxine). These medicines may interact with oxycodone and you may experience
symptoms such as involuntary, rhythmic contractions of muscles, including the muscles that control movement of the
eye, agitation, excessive sweating, tremor, exaggeration of reflexes, increased muscle tension, body temperature above
38°C. Contact your doctor when experiencing such symptoms.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:
• a type of medicine known as a monoamine oxidase inhibitor or you have taken this type of medicine in the
last two weeks;
• medicines to help you sleep or stay calm (for example hypnotics or sedatives, including benzodiazepines);
• medicines to treat depression (such as paroxetine);
• medicines to treat psychiatric or mental disorders (such as phenothiazines or neuroleptics);
• other strong analgesics (‘painkillers’);
• muscle relaxants;
• medicines to treat high blood pressure.
• quinidine (a medicine to treat a fast heartbeat);
• cimetidine (a medicine for stomach ulcers, indigestion or heartburn);
• antifungal medicines (such as ketoconazole, voriconazole, itraconazole and posaconazole);
• antibiotics (such as clarithromycin, erythromycin or telithromycin);
• medicines known as ‘protease inhibitors’ to treat HIV (e.g. boceprevir, ritonavir, indinavir, nelfinavir or
saquinavir);
• rifampicin (to treat tuberculosis);
• carbamazepine (a medicine treat seizures, fits or convulsions and certain pain conditions);
• phenytoin (a medicine to treat seizures, fits or convulsions);
• a herbal remedy called St. John’s Wort (also known as Hypericum perforatum);
• antihistamines;
• medicines to treat Parkinson’s disease;
• medicines to treat depression (antidepressants). The risk of side effects increases if you use
antidepressants (such as citalopram, duloxetine, escitalopram, fluoxetine, fluvoxamine, paroxetine,
sertraline, venlafaxine). These medicines may interact with oxycodone and you may experience symptoms
such as involuntary, rhythmic contractions of muscles, including the muscles that control movement of the
eye, agitation, excessive sweating, tremor, exaggeration of reflexes, increased muscle tension, body
temperature above 38°C. Contact your doctor when experiencing such symptoms.

Additional Information

Options

Pack of 10, Pack of 5, Single

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “OxyCODONE Hydrochloride 20mg/ml Injection”

Your email address will not be published.